Tuesday, January 22, 2013

Diary of a Mad Fat Girl...

Wanna split an ice cube?  My diet started today.

I hate working out.  When someone says they love working out, I immediately begin to think they have a problem with lying.

I love to eat.  I was always a skinny child and could eat everything in sight and not gain a pound until junior year of college when my metabolism came to a screeching halt.  ugh betch.  

Instead of working out and eating healthy I just took more naps and ate more fast food.  Unlike freshman year this diet didn't make me lose 10 lbs I gained like two new bodies.  Maybe not two whole new bodies, but I was the biggest I have ever been and felt like crap. My cheeks looked like I was hoarding marshmallows. 

When I moved home after graduation,  I ate a little better and my sister made me work out some so I lost a little but I haven't been consistent.

Well now G decides she is going to get married and my busted can of biscuits self has to get into a dress.  She doesn't like the style of moo moos so I have to figure something else out like losing some weight.  This body is not the rock solid body it once was.

 I'm one for quick results hence my love for spray tans and fast food. 

I trying the military diet because it is only 3 days and people have lost like 10 lbs doing this. I know the healthy way would be a different route but I don't care I'm trying this out.  Plus it will be healthier than running to McD's or Bueno so shut it.

If it works I will let y'all know!


  1. I've heard about this diet. But I remember it telling me to eat than fish. Hell to the no.

  2. hahaha love that shirt. best movie.

  3. Good luck girl! I should really start a diet before spring break but I'm not much for sweating, going outside, or being active LOL

  4. Glad I'm not the only one...new follower from Whitney :)

  5. WERK that military diet. You can do it. My mom lost TONS of weight by just cutting out fast food, soda and working out 30 mins a day. She mostly walked.

  6. New follower from the linkup.... Glad im am not the only one who essentially wants to sit on the couch and lose the weight... haha!

  7. I love that shirt!!! Kind of obsessed with that movie!